Loader
Quadrant »   ...  » Support » Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Data protection and security are important to Quadrant AG and its group companies ("QUADRANT"; "we"). QUADRANT is committed to processing your personal data responsibly and in compliance with legal requirements. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and process your personal data when you visit www.quadrantplastics.com ("Site").


Personal data we collect and process in order to make this Site available
You can visit this Site and obtain information about our products and services without telling us who you are. As with any connection with a webserver, however, the server of our webhosting provider logs and temporarily stores certain technical data.

Such data includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the data and time of access, or the type of browser you use to access this Site. This is required for technical reasons. To the extent we, thereby, process personal data, we do so based on our interest in making this Site available and providing you with the best possible user experience.


Data we collect and process in order to respond to your inquiries
When you contact us by email or using the global contact form, the contact form of any Quadrant group company or the job application form provided on this Site, or if you interact with a member of our staff using the Live Chat service, we will collect the information that you provide to us.

This will regularly include personal data such as your name, the company or organization you work for or represent, and your email address and phone number. If you use the job application form, this will also include your curriculum vitae or supplementary documents about your credentials or qualifications that you may choose to upload and submit as part of your application.

We will use this personal data based on our interest in responding to your inquiry, contacting you if we have any questions, and communicating with you about our products and services. Our Human Resources staff will use the information submitted with your job application in order to review and process your application. This is necessary to assess whether you would be a good fit for the job and to take decisions about your application. Further, based on our interest in informing you about new developments, products and services, and if you have shown an interested therein, we will send you certain commercial information (e.g. our newsletter). However, you may at any time opt-out of receiving such information.


Why and how we use cookies

We use cookies on this Site to provide you with the best possible user experience and to help us improve our services. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an application.

Some of the cookies we use are necessary in order to make available certain functions on this Site (e.g. Live Chat). We also use cookies to analyze the use of this Site and in order to improve and optimize our services. This includes cookies that are maintained to recognize you when you return to this Site and to record when you last used Live Chat. Below you will find more information on the use of web analytics and on LiveChat.


Data we collect and process to analyze and improve the use of this Site

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to collect the information that is required to evaluate your use of this Site in order to create reports on the use of this Site and to provide other services that support our analysis and improvement of the use of this Site. We have a legitimate interest in this analysis and improvement.

We use Google Analytics with IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened in Switzerland, the EU or the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Accordingly, Google only stores the information collected via cookies in anonymous form and processes it in aggregated form. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by downloading and installing a browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. Further information on data protection and your options in connection with Google Analytics can be found here.


How we process and protect your personal data; how long we store it

We collect and process your personal data responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it was intended, as set forth in this Privacy Notice or in accordance with applicable laws.

We apply adequate technical and organizational security measures, commensurate with the level of known risk, in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the personal data we collect on this Site. We store your personal data only for as long as this is necessary for QUADRANT to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected, or when applicable, for as long as QUADRANT is legally required to retain the data.


With whom we share your personal data
In connection with the offers and services provided on this Site, it may be necessary to share your personal data amongst QUADRANT group companies or with Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corporation group companies, with our distribution partners and or with other business partners of QUADRANT. Specifically, such sharing of data may be necessary in order to respond to your inquiry, to provide access to additional information, or to follow up on your inquiry and inform you about new products, services or offers.

Live Chat is a service provided by a third party, LiveChat, Inc. ("LiveChat"). Based on our interest in making the Live Chat service available to you on our Site, we will collect your name and email address before you start Live Chat. We will share this personal data with LiveChat. LiveChat will use this data to provide the Live Chat service in accordance with their contractual obligations to us and as set out in their privacy policy.

The data sharing may include transfers to companies or organizations in countries without an adequate standard of data protection. In these cases, we transfer personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act or, where applicable, the GDPR on the international transfer of personal data. Our service provider LiveChat participates in the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. QUADRANT group companies and other Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings Corporation group companies share personal data based on the terms of EU - Standard Contractual Clauses.


The rights you have regarding your personal data
You have certain individual rights regarding the personal data that we collect and process about you through this Site. You have the right to access or receive certain information regarding the personal data we process. You also have a right to have your personal data rectified, to object to the processing of your personal data, or to ask us to restrict processing or delete your personal data.

Please note, however, that your rights are subject to exceptions or derogations. Where legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request to exercise these rights. Specifically, we may need to further process and retain your personal data to perform a contract with you or your company or organization, to comply with legal obligations or to protect our own legitimate interests. However, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority.


How you can contact us
Generally, Quadrant AG (Hardstrasse 5, 5600 Lenzburg, Switzerland) is the controller in relation to the collection and processing of personal data through this Site. However, if you use the location-specific contact forms that other QUADRANT group companies provide on this Site, the relevant QUADRANT group company will be the controller in relation to the processing of the personal data you provide to that QUADRANT group company. You may contact the relevant QUADRANT group company by using the respective contact form on the Site or the address indicated on the contact form.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, you may contact us at dataprivacyspam prevention@qplas.com or by writing to Quadrant AG, Data Protection Officer, Talstrasse 70, 8001 Zurich (Switzerland).


How we can change this Privacy Notice
We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. The version published on this Site is the applicable version.


Last update: August 2018